Blu-Ray Video, Adam (composer)
-
Adam: Giselle
RecommendedNatalia Osipova (Giselle) & Carlos Acosta (Albrecht)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Boris Gruzin
Awards:
-
Presto Recordings of the Year, Finalist 2014
-
-
The Art of Mats Ek - Giselle
Ana Laguna (Giselle), Luc Bouy (Albrecht), Yvan Auzely (Hilarion), Vanessa McIntosh (Bathilde) & Lena Wennergren (Myrtha)
Cullberg Ballet & Orchestre National de l’Opéra de Monte-Carlo, Richard Bonynge
-
Adam: Le Corsaire
Recorded live at Théâtre National du Capitole, May 2013
Maria Gutierrez (The Slave-girl), Davit Galstyan (The Corsair), Takafumi Watanabe (The Sultan), Juliette Thélin (The Sultan’s Favourite Concubine), Demian Vargas (The Corsair’s Companion), Juliana Bastos, Julie Loria (Two Slaves), Henrik Victorin (The Wealthy Slave-trader) & Cédric Pons, Joël...
for anyone whose main priority is to have a "Le Corsaire for the modern age” – and anyone wanting to watch expertly and beautifully filmed performances by a very accomplished company of dancers... — More…
-
Lamagna/Adam: Akram Khan's Giselle
Tamara Rojo, James Streeter, Jeffrey Cirio, Stina Quagebeur
English National Ballet, Gavin Sutherland, Akram Khan (choreographer)
-
-
Offer,
Adam: Giselle Svetlana Lunkina (Giselle), Dmitry Gudanov (Count Albrecht), Vitaly Biktimirov (Hans), Elena Bukanova (Berthe), Ekaterina Barykina (Bathilde), Alexey Loparevich (Duke), Vladislav Lantratov (Wilfreed), Yulia Grebenshchikova, Anna Okuneva, Anna Tikhomirova, Ana Turazashvili, Maria Vinogradova, Angelina...
-
Adam: Giselle
Alina Cojocaru, Johan Kobborg, Marianela Nuñez & Martin Harvey
The Royal Ballet & The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Boris Gruzin
The Royal Ballet's recent triumphs continue with this exquisite Giselle. Beguiling actress-dancer Alina Cojocaru embraces both Act I's sweet rural girl and the tragic ghost of Act II. — More…
-
Adam: Giselle
Marianela Nuñez (Giselle) & Vadim Muntagirov (Count Albrecht)
Orchestra of The Royal Opera House, Barry Wordsworth
-
Adam: Le Corsaire
Alina Cojocaru (Medora), Vadim Muntagirov (Conrad), Erina Takahashi (Gulnare), Dimitri Gruzdyev (Lankendem), Junor Souza (Ali), Yonah Acosta (Birbanto), Michael Coleman (Pasha), Juan Rodriguez (Pasha Assistant) & Nancy Osbaldeston (Lead Villager)
English National Ballet & Orchestra...
-